Your source for safety information in the Entertainment Industry

Search
How Can We Help?
Table of Contents
< All Topics

When do I need a fire curtain?

According to the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Life Safety Code, a fire curtain is required in a performing arts center if the proscenium opening height is greater than 20 feet (6.1 meters). Specifically, NFPA 101: Life Safety Code requires a fire curtain in Section 13.2.4.1, which states:

“A fire barrier shall be provided to resist the passage of smoke and heat and to restrict the movement of fire. A fire barrier shall be provided at the proscenium opening or at a line 20 feet (6096 mm) above the stage floor, whichever is lower.”

Therefore, if the proscenium opening height is greater than 20 feet (6.1 meters), a fire curtain is required by NFPA to be installed at the proscenium opening or at a line 20 feet (6.1 meters) above the stage floor, whichever is lower.

Leave a Reply

Categories